School Type:
Campus
Online  
Show All  
Select a Program of Interest:
Enter Your Zip/Postal Code:

Arizona Dental Assistant Salary Data

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the average dental assistant in Arizona earns $16.36 per hour or $34,030.00 annually.

Below is a complete breakdown of the hourly and annual dental assistant salary:

  • The top 10 percent of dental assistants make $45,130.00 a year or $21.70 per hour.
  • The top 25 percent make $39,290.00 annually or about $18.89 each hour.
  • The middle 50th percentile makes $34,460.00 a year or $16.57 an hour.
  • The bottom 25% of dental assistants earn $28,850.00 a year or $18.89 each hour.
  • The lowest 10 percent earn just $23,890.00 a year or $11.48 per hour.

Dental Assistant Salary by State

StateTotal JobsAve. Per HourAve. Per Year
Alabama2,85013.9829,090
Alaska1,14020.2042,020
Arizona6,53016.3634,030
Arkansas2,62013.3227,700
California44,41016.9735,290
Colorado6,02018.3438,150
Connecticut3,76019.3240,180
Delaware75017.2735,930
Washington DC43022.9047,630
Florida14,77015.9633,210
Georgia7,94016.3033,910
Hawaii1,63014.6830,540
Idaho2,00014.7430,660
Illinois11,51016.0033,270
Indiana5,83016.4934,310
Iowa2,73016.3033,900
Kansas3,05015.4932,210
Kentucky4,02015.6932,640
Louisiana3,60013.8728,850
Maine89017.1535,670
Maryland4,85016.3333,970
Massachusetts6,69019.3040,150
Michigan9,35016.0933,460
Minnesota5,32019.7941,170
Mississippi2,22013.1627,380
Missouri5,11016.1033,490
Montana1,04014.8030,780
Nebraska1,96014.4129,980
Nevada2,68015.7132,670
New Hampshire1,54020.0241,640
New Jersey9,29017.9837,390
New Mexico2,06015.0331,270
New York16,73016.5534,430
North Carolina8,39017.2735,920
North Dakota57016.1133,520
Ohio9,77015.5032,250
Oklahoma3,68014.3329,800
Oregon4,75018.1537,750
Pennsylvania10,80015.0431,280
Rhode Island92017.1635,690
South Carolina3,50015.3731,970
South Dakota83014.1029,330
Tennessee5,22015.6432,530
Texas20,80015.2931,800
Utah4,21013.4427,950
Vermont54017.2635,900
Virginia7,71017.1535,660
Washington9,69018.3738,220
West Virginia1,39012.2625,500
Wisconsin5,46016.0533,380
Wyoming52015.0431,280
Guam18013.2627,570
Puerto Rico2,1908.3317,330
Virgin Islands7016.3734,060
Data compiled from US Bureau of Labor Statistics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Search by State